Caroline Aaron

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/7/1952 , Richmond, VA

Birth Name

Caroline Abady

Gender

Female

Biography:

Caroline Aaron is an actress and producer who was born as Caroline Abady on August 7, 1952, in Richmond, Virginia. Caroline is a Broadway stage and character actress, and she has starred in several Woody Allen movies during the 1980s and 1990s. She is best known for her roles in "Edward Scissorhands" (1990), "Sleepless in Seattle" (1993), "Cellular" (2004) and "Surveillance" (2008). Caroline has also starred in several television series including "Malcolm in the Middle," "Girlfriends," "Brothers & Sisters," "Entourage" and "Grey's Anatomy." She also played JoJo in the soap opera "The Young and the Restless." In 2001, Caroline was the associate producer of the movie "All Over the Guy." Caroline Aaron's role as Donna in the 2001 drama/romance "Bounce" won her a BlockBuster Entertainment Awards nomination for Favorite Supporting Actress in a drama/romance. Caroline Aaron's one-woman, two-character play "Call Waiting" became a film in 2004 and won the actress the Best Comedy Jury Prize at the Santa Barbara International Film Festival.



More
Less