Carrie Fisher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/21/1956 , Beverly Hills, California (USA)

Birth Name

Carrie Frances Fisher

Gender

Female

Biography:

Carrie Fisher was born on October the 21st 1956 to singer Eddie Fisher and actress Debbie Reynolds. When she was two her parents divorced, her father marrying actress Elizabeth Taylor. Carrie decided she wanted a career in show business like her parents and set about appearing with her mother in performances. Her debut was in her mother's Broadway revival of Irene in which she was a background dancer. Carrie's big break was as the character Princess Leia in the original Star Wars saga, the role which she is most remembered for. Following her success with Star Wars, Carrie would go on to appear in many more feature films most notably When Harry met Sally and The Blues Brothers. A drug problem, her world wide fame and her chaotic childhood led Carrie to writing. She wrote a semi-autobiographical novel entitled Postcards from the Edge which went on to be a best seller and won her the Los Angeles Pen Award for Best First Novel. Today, Carrie works as a script doctor for Hollywood studios, and has scripted the 1997 Academy Awards.

Carrie has one child, a daughter, Billie.
  • © 2007 Mike Yarish / FOX Broadcasting Co.
More
Less