Carrie Nye

Follow
Carrie Nye

Born

10/14/1936, Greenwood, Mississippi, USA

Died

7/14/2006

Birth Name

Caroline Nye McGeoy

Gender

Female
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
With her throaty voice, Carrie was compared to Talluah Bankhead and Marlene Dietrich. Emmy and Tony nominated this versatile actress performed from the stage to film to television. Her marriage to Dick Cavett in June 4, 1964 lasted until her death. Ms. Nye made her Broadway debut in…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Carrie Nye yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW