Carrie Nye

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/14/1936 , Greenwood, Mississippi, USA

Died

7/14/2006

Birth Name

Caroline Nye McGeoy

Gender

Female

Biography:

With her throaty voice, Carrie was compared to Talluah Bankhead and Marlene Dietrich. Emmy and Tony nominated this versatile actress performed from the stage to film to television. Her marriage to Dick Cavett in June 4, 1964 lasted until her death.

Ms. Nye made her Broadway debut in 1960 in "A Second String," an adaptation of a novel by Colette. Five years later she was nominated for a Tony Award for playing a society lady in the musical "Half a Sixpence."

Ms. Nye had the opportunity to play Ms. Bankhead in the 1980 television movie "The Scarlett O'Hara War," for which she was nominated for an Emmy.
  • © 1986 Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • © 1978 Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • © 1983 Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • © 1983 Ron Galella/WireImage.com