Cate Blanchett

Follow
Cate Blanchett

Born

5/14/1969, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

Catherine Elise Blanchett

Gender

Female
9.0
User Rating
61 votes

Biography

EDIT

Catherine Elise Blanchett was born on May 14, 1969 in Melbourne, Australia. Her mother is Australian, her father a native of Texas. He died when Cate was 10. At first, Cate studied art history and economy in Melbourne, but decided at the age of 18 to tour the…more

Credits