Cate Blanchett

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/14/1969 , Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

Catherine Elise Blanchett

Gender

Female

Biography:

Catherine Elise Blanchett was born on May 14, 1969 in Melbourne, Australia. Her mother is Australian, her father a native of Texas. He died when Cate was 10. At first, Cate studied art history and economy in Melbourne, but decided at the age of 18 to tour the world and settled down in England. When her tourist visa came to an end, she had to leave England and went to Egypt, where she had a first minor role in an Egyptian boxing movie because of a shortage of money. When she finally got back to Melbourne, Cate decided to study at the National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney. In 1992 she graduated and started to act at the theatre. Because of her huge success there and numerous awards, the television business started to take notice of her. In 1997, Cate had her film debut in the movie Paradise Road. Other movies and awards followed, among others the AFI-Award. One year later, Cate was nominated for an Oscar, for her breakthrough role in Elizabeth. Though the award went to Gwyneth Paltrow, the critics were delighted with her. Successful movies followed, like The talented Mr. Ripley or the Lord of the Rings trilogy, in which she played Elf Queen Galadriel. Since 2005, her collection of trophies also consists of the Oscar, which she won for her role as Katharine Hepburn in Scorsese's masterpiece The Aviator. In 2006, Cate played a woman, who battled for her life in Babel, alongside Brad Pitt and received a role in Steven Soderbergh's black-and-white Thriller The Good German. To top it all, Cate was again nominated for an Oscar for her performance in Notes on a Scandal. Despite all the stress, Cate's family life did not come off badly. In 2001, she gave birth to son Dashiell John, in 2004 to son Roman Robert, both have the last name of their father Andrew Upton, who married Cate in 1997. At the present time, her new movies I'm Not There and the sequel of Elizabeth, Elizabeth: The Golden Age are played in theatres.

  • Roadshow
  • Roadshow
  • Roadshow
  • Roadshow
More
Less