Catherine Bach

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/1/1954 , Warren, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Catherine Bachman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Catherine Bach was born in 1954, in Warren, Ohio, to a German father and a Mexican mother.

In the 1970s, she had small roles in the Matt Helm television series, and appeared in the movie Thunderbolt and Lightfoot.

In 1979, bombshell Catherine shot to notoriety as Daisy Duke, the female of the Duke cousins on the original series The Dukes of Hazzard. The series was a huge success and spawned a cult following and, in 2005, a re-imagining on the big-screen.

The style of short, cut-off denim shorts was named after her character Daisy Duke, as she was often seen wearing those in the show.

After the "Dukes," she appeared in films such as Cannonball Run 2 and Nutt House as well as the Family Channel series African Skies.
More
Less