Catherine Dent

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/14/1965 , Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Birth Name

Catherine Grace Dent

Gender

Female

Biography:

Catherine Dent stared FX drama series "The Shield". The series took place in a tough, morally ambiguous world in which the line between good and bad is blurred and is often crossed. The Hollywood Reporter calls Catherine Dent "beguiling" and praises "The Shield isn't just one of the best new cop shows to come along since 'NYPD Blue.' Its also the bravest dramatic hour in recent television memory." TV Guide applauds, "The Shield is fascinating, troubling and easily the finest series in a crowded new field of mid-season wannabes." Catherine also stared in the Steven Spielberg 10-part series "Taken" which aired on the Sci-Fi Channel. This mythological series weaves the stories of three families and their very different experiences with aliens and abductions from the 1940's through the present. On the big screen, Catherine completed Paul Schroeder's Auto Focus with William Defoe and Greg Kinnear. After graduating from the North Carolina School of the Arts, Catherine made her feature film debut in 1994 with Robert Benton's Nobody's Fool opposite Paul Newman. In 2001, she co-starred in The Majestic playing the role of "Mable" opposite Jim Carrey and as Ashley Judd's sister in Someone Like You. Catherine has also enjoyed a successful string of television appearances with diverse roles on such shows as "Darma & Greg," "The X Files," "The Sopranos," "Frasier," and "Law & Order S.V.U." to name a few. She has also worked on Broadway, off Broadway and in regional theatre. Her favorite roles include anything by Tennessee Williams. A native of Louisiana, Catherine enjoys yoga, modern fiction and traveling. She currently resides in Los Angeles with her husband Peter and their son.
  • © 2007 Prashant Gupta / FX
  • © 2004 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Mike Guastella/WireImage.com
  • © 2004 Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com