Catherine Tate

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/12/1968 , Bloomsbury, London, England, UK

Birth Name

Catherine Ford

Gender

Female

Biography:

Catherine grew up in Bloomsbury's iconic Brunswick Centre. Growing up without a father, her mother Josephine provided for Catherine as best she could. After attending such acting schools as the central School of Speech and Drama and climbing to where she is now in her career, Catherine is the mother of a little girl called Erin whom Catherine says doesn't take after her mother when it comes to comedy; Erin is very much a girly girl.



Described as one of the funniest new British comedic talents of recent years, Catherine Tate has taken England and Ireland by storm! Her Career has sky rocketed as of late. Her successful sketch show The Catherine Tate Show ran for three seasons. She has now moved on to the companion role in the 4th series of the revamped Doctor Who where she plays Donna, a character she is reprising from the Christmas special The Runaway Bride.



Her film career has also taken a turn for the better with a line of films that were released in late 2006 where she demonstrated that she's not typecast to just playing comedy roles, but serious ones too. These films included Sixty Six, Scenes of a Sexual Nature and Starter For Ten.



To add to her array of talent Catherine is also a writer. She has proven her worth by possibly writing some of the funniest sketches in her TV series, but not only she has also written for various other shows too. Catherine has appeared in many of Britain's best comedies and TV series from The Bill to Men Behaving Badly.
More
Less