Chace Crawford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/18/1985 , Lubbock, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Christopher Chace Crawford

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born on July 18, 1985, Crawford grew up in Plano, Texas. He graduated from Trinity Christian Academy and attended Pepperdine University. His parents are Chris and Dana Crawford, and he has one sibling named Candice. Chace struggled between wanting to pursue advertising, business and communication majors. His mother encouraged him to take up acting and he began auditioning for commercials.

While attending college, he landed a part in the 2006 film Covenant.

His next big break was getting the part of Nate Archibald on Gossip Girl, which premiered in September of 2007.

Cementing his heartthrob status, he made People 2009 list of hottest bachelors.

In June of 2010 Texas police arrested Crawford for marijuana possession and charge him with a misdemeanor crime.
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • © 2008 The CW Television Network
  • 2007 The CW Network, LLC
More
Less