Charles Beaumont

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/2/1929 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

2/21/1967

Birth Name

Charles Leroy Nutt

Gender

Male

Biography:

A fine writer of clever, alarming short stories and occasional novels (not always on suspense or horror themes), Charles Beaumont was also a prolific contributor to TV shows such as "The Twilight Zone" and "Thriller", and scripted many movies, including "The Premature Burial", "The Wonderful World Of The Brothers Grimm", "The Masque Of The Red Death" and "The Seven Faces Of Dr. Lao". His death, at only 38 years of age, was a shocking one - he contracted an extremely rare, and incurable, premature aging disease which gave him, at the time of his death, the appearance of a centenarian.