Charles Bickford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/1/1891 , Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Died

11/9/1967

Birth Name

Charles Ambrose Bickford

Gender

Male

Biography:

Charles Bickford was an American actor born on Jan 1, 1891, in Cambridge, MA. He was first discovered on Broadway in Outside Looking In and landed his first film lead in Dynamite (1929.) His career hit an obstacle after a disagreement with the head of MGM Studio, and he was blacklisted for several years. After doing independent work for several years, Bickford got a contract with Twentieth Century Fox. He was attacked by a lion on the set of East of Java (1935) and lost his contract because of the scarring caused by the attack. Later, he starred in The Song of Bernadette (1943) which got him his first Oscar nomination. Bickford would later be nominated for two more Oscars, one for Best Actor in a Supporting role in The Farmer's Daughter (1947) and another for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Song of Bernadette (1943). His last role was the lead role in the TV series, The Virginian (1967). Bickford died suddenly in 1967 at the age of 76 due to a blood infection.