Charles Crichton

Follow
Charles Crichton

Born

8/6/1910, Wallasey, Cheshire, England

Died

9/14/1999

Birth Name

Charles Ainslie Crichton

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
A busy editor at Ealing Studios during the 1930s, Charles Crichton graduated to directing in the 1940s, achieving his best-loved successes in the early 1950s with "The Lavender Hill Mob" and "The Titfield Thunderbolt". The decline of Ealing (its last film was released early in 1959) also meant…more

Credits