Charles Dickens

Follow
Charles Dickens

Born

2/7/1812, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England

Died

6/9/1870

Birth Name

Charles John Huffam Dickens

Gender

Male
9.0
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Charles Dickens was born at 1, Mile End Terrace, Portsmouth (now the Dickens Museum), where his father, John Dickens, was a Royal Naval Pay Office clerk. Charles was his parents' eldest child. When he was ten, the family moved to Chatham, Kent, where Charles went to Mr Giles's…more

Credits