TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Charles Drake

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/2/1917 , New York, NY, USA

Died

9/10/1994

Birth Name

Charles Rupert

Gender

Male

Biography:

Charles Drake was born on October 2, 1917, in New York City, New York. His real name was Charles Ruppert, and he graduated in 1937 from Nichols College. His acting career started in 1939 appearing in theater productions. He worked for Warner Brothers until 1945 and was picked up by Universal Studios in 1949 after doing some freelance work. He starred in a total of over 80 mostly dramatic films between 1939 and 1975. He played roles in The Hunchback of Notre Dame in 1939, The Maltese Falcon in 1941, Sergeant York in 1941, The Man Who Came to Dinner in 1942, Yankee Doodle Dandy in 1942, Harvey in 1950, and You Never Can Tell in 1951 among a long list of movies. However, even with the many films he was in, he did not become a star. Before retiring, he did some television shows and on September 10, 1994, Charles Drake passed away in east Lyme, Connecticut at age 76. His ashes were cremated and scattered into the Atlantic Ocean.