Charles Grodin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/21/1935 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Charles Grodinsky

Gender

Male

Biography:

Charles Grodin is an American actor who first came into the spotlight in the early sixties. Born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Grodin left college early and headed to Hollywood, while studying under veteran actors Lee Strasberg and Uta Hagen's supervision. His film debut was a minor role in the 1964 comedy, Sex and the College Girl. Before hitting the silver screen, Grodin played roles in television, including a western TV show called The Virginian. The actor was cast in Roman Polanski's thriller, Rosemary's Baby, before landing a supportive role in the film, Catch 22. Hollywood soon saw Grodin's comedic potential, and Fox Studios offered him a lead role in the romantic comedy, The Heartbreak Kid, which earned the actor a Golden Globe nomination. Comedy roles followed Grodin throughout the 70s and 80s, as the movie star played a variety of characters, ranging from Miss Piggy's love interest in The Great Muppet Caper and an incompetent CIA agent from the film Ishtar. During the 90s, Grodin played a concerned father in a number of comedy family dramas, and he entered the talk show market by hosting his own show on the CNBC network. By 2000, Grodin became a regular political commentator the TV news program, 60 minutes.