Charles Lane

Follow
Charles Lane

Born

1/26/1905, San Francisco, California, USA

Died

7/9/2007

Birth Name

Charles Gerstle Levison

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Charles Levison, Charles Levinson
9.8
User Rating
82 votes

Biography

EDIT
Charles Lane, a prolific character actor, sold insurance for a living until his friend, actor Irving Pichel, urged him to try acting. The two friends moved to the Los Angeles area and joined the Pasadena Playhouse. In the 1930s Lane began to take on small roles in movies.…more

Credits