Charles Lane

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/26/1905 , San Francisco, California, USA

Died

7/9/2007

Birth Name

Charles Gerstle Levison

Gender

Male

Biography:

Charles Lane, a prolific character actor, sold insurance for a living until his friend, actor Irving Pichel, urged him to try acting. The two friends moved to the Los Angeles area and joined the Pasadena Playhouse. In the 1930s Lane began to take on small roles in movies. His long career included countless roles in movies and television. Lane's last on-camera role was in a TV movie in 1995, when he was 90 years old. Charles Lane passed away in 2007, at the age of 102, with his son Tom by his side.
More
Less