Charles Smith

Follow
Charles Smith

Born

9/12/1920, Flint, Michigan

Died

12/26/1988

Birth Name

Charles B. Smith

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Charlie Smith, Charles B. Smith
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Charles Smith was the proverbial background player his entire career, from messengers, clerks, bellboys, ushers and bartenders, whether it was in motion pictures or television. He is best remembered for playing the wiggly eared Basil "Dizzy" Stevens in the Henry Aldrich films during the 1940s.

Credits