Charlie Brooker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/3/1971 , Reading, Berkshire, England

Birth Name

Charlton Brooker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Charlie Brooker is a British journalist and broadcaster. He started out writing for "Oink!", a comic produced in the late-1980s and then later for UK magazine "PC Zone" in the mid 1990s and is particularly noted for his column "Sick Notes" on that magazine. Charlie began writing a TV review column entitled "Screen Burn" for The Guardian newspaper's Saturday entertainment supplement The Guide in 2000. Since then he has worked on television co-writing a number of programmes, and in 2006 he began writing and presenting Charlie Brooker's Screenwipe on BBC Four, which has many similarities to his Guardian column.