Charlotte Lawrence

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

California, USA

Birth Name

Charlotte Sorkin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Charlotte Lawrence was born Charlotte Sorkin on April 22, 1921, in Los Angeles, CA. She attended Fairfax High School in Los Angeles, CA where she was active in Theater. She moved to New York in the early 1940's to pursue a career in Radio. She had a lucrative career as a radio actress, but left NY to return home to take care of her mother.

In the mid 1950's she appeared in several I Love Lucy episodes and countless TV shows as a character actress. In the mid 1960's, Charlotte left acting and entered the corporate world. She worked at Capitol Records for over 10 years before landing a key position at Lorimar Television Productions as Manager, Music Clearance and Licensing. From the late 1970's to 1992, Charlotte oversaw the music clearance and licensing for Lorimar's television shows (The Waltons, Dallas, Knots Landing, Falcon Crest, Full House, Perfect Strangers and Hogan's Family), plus countless MOW's and mini-series, as well as Lorimar Motion Pictures. Charlotte also handled the music clearance and licensing for Lorimar's advertising company Bozell, Jacobs, Kenyon & Eckhardt, which at the time was the 11th largest advertising agency in the United States, with accounts such as Chrysler and Revlon. In 1992 Charlotte left Lorimar to become Director of Music Licensing for Saban Entertainment. She passed away quietly in her home on October 20, 1993 in Van Nuys, California.