Cheech Marin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/13/1946 , Los Angeles, California (USA)

Birth Name

Richard Anthony Marin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Cheech Marin is a Chicano comedian and actor. He is best known for previously being a member of the comedy duo Cheech and Chong along with his longtime partner Tommy Chong. As a part of the duo he participated in a number of comedy albums and feature film comedies. After he and Tommy went their separate ways, he starred in a number of films as a solo actor.

After they went their separate ways, Marin made the transition to television when he co-starred with Don Johnson in the series Nash Bridges where they played San Francisco police detective partners. In recent years he has active in promoting Hispanic fine arts in addition to playing supporting rolls in films and performing voice overs for animated movies.