Chelsea Handler

Follow
Chelsea Handler

Born

2/25/1975, Livingston, New Jersey

Birth Name

Chelsea Joy Handler

Gender

Female

Also Known As

The Sexy Handler
  • Chelsea Handler in Are You There, Chelsea?
8.1
out of 10
User Rating
99 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born in Livingston, New Jersey, to a Jewish father and a Mormon mother, Chelsea Handler is the youngest of six children. Chelsea was the star of Oxygen's Girls Behaving Badly and starred in The Chelsea Handler Show on E!. She has costarred in several independent films, including Steamroommore

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Chelsea Handler: (on what Google news reports about her and rapper 50 Cent) He's just a friend of mine. You get photographed together when there's 25 people with you and people assume that you're having sex, which is definitely not the case.

    • Chelsea Handler: (on crossing lines in her comedy when talking about her family) No. I call out their names and tell really embarrassing stories about them. They know what they're getting into. They've been related to me since I was born.

    • Chelsea Handler: (on her show After Lately) The show is a behind-the-scenes look at what happens at our office when the cameras are off... ...A perfect platform for people who have no business being on camera.

    • Chelsea Handler: I have more respect for somebody who's like, "Yeah I like to party, so screw off," then for Tara (Reid), who talks about not partying and ends up passed out underneath a Subway - not a subway station, but the actual sandwich shop - two days later.

    • Chelsea: It looks like Heidi Montag and Spencer Pratt are 'taking a break.' Their engagement is off, and Heidi is going back to Colorado. This is really sad for Heidi and for all the Hills fans and for the entire state of Colorado.

    • Chelsea: My whole life is reading tabloid magazines. It's really sad, because that's what my show is all about — what is going on with celebrities. So I have to know everything.

    • Chelsea: Thanksgiving is coming. I wonder what the holiday will be like at Dog the Bounty Hunter's house--obviously, they'll have a turkey with all-white meat.

    • Chelsea: I have no idea why gay men love me, but I would have to assume it's because they know how much I love the gays! Everyone needs a good gay man in their life.

    • Chelsea: I'll always be doing stand-up as long as people are still interested in seeing me.

    • Chelsea: I went out with a guy who once told me I didn't need to drink to make myself more fun to be around. I told him, I'm drinking so that you're more fun to be around.

    • Chelsea: Men don't realize that if we're sleeping with them on the first date, we're probably not interested in seeing them again either.

More
Less