Cher

Follow
Cher

Born

5/20/1946, El Centro, California, United States

Birth Name

Cherilyn Sarkisian

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Cherilyn, Cher Bono
8.6
User Rating
60 votes

Biography

EDIT
The diva known today simply as "Cher" was born Cherylin Sarkisian on May 20, 1946, in El Centro, California to Georgia Holt and John Sarkisian, an Armenian farmer. The tumultuous relationship between Georgia and John led to divorce while Georgia was still pregnant with daughter Cher. The early…more

Credits