Cheryl Cole

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/30/1983 , Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, UK

Birth Name

Cheryl Ann Tweedy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in 1983, Cheryl was never far from the spotlight, winning the children's "World Star of Future Modelling" at age 6. At 16, she beat 9000 other applicants to secure a place at the Royal Ballet Summer School in London, but despite being a talented dancer, Cheryl wanted to sing. Her big opportunity came when she auditioned on talent show Popstars: The Rivals and won a place in girl group Girls Aloud, which went on to be one of the UK's biggest selling and most popular girl groups.
More
Less