Chi McBride

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/23/1961 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Kenneth McBride

Gender

Male

Biography:

Chi grew up in Chicago and graduated from high school at the age of 16. He originally planned to pursue a career in music. Later changing his mind, he decided to make the move to Los Angeles to try his hand at acting. He was not immediately successful, but persistence paid off and he got to guest star on Fox's, In Living Color, and on NBC's, The Fresh Prince of Bel- Air. His big break came when he was cast as Principal Steven Harper on the Fox series, Boston Public. Chi McBride has been acting successfully since then and can currently be seen as Winston on the program, Human Target.
More
Less