Chipper Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/24/1972 , DeLand, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Larry Wayne Jones

Gender

Male

Biography:

Chipper Jones was born on April 24, 1972 to Larry Sr. and Lynne Jones. He grew up in Peirson, Florida. He got his nickname Chipper when he was little he looked like a chip off the old block. He was the number one overall pick in the amateur draft by the Atlanta Braves. He rose quickly and got his first on September 11, 1993. In 1994 tragedy struck when he tore his ACL and had to miss most of the season. In 1999 he was named the National League MVP. Chipper Jones has led the Braves to 13 Division titles and a World Series.
2006 Career Highlights:

Had three separate stints on the disabled list and appeared in just 110 games -- one more than the career-low total he posted in 2005. He still proved productive enough to become just the fourth player in Major League history to begin his career with 12 consecutive 20-homer seasons. With an extra-base hit in 14 consecutive games (June 26-July 16), he matched the Major League record set by Paul Waner in 1927.

2007 Career HighLights Chipper made just one trip to the disabled list and as a result was able to play in 134 games (most since 2004) and get 513 at-bats (most since 2003) leading to another impressive season from the switch-hitting third baseman. He had a career-high .337 batting average, finishing second to COL's M. Holliday (.340) for the NL batting crown. He also had a career-high 42 doubles. Scored 100 runs for the eighth time in his career and broke the 100-RBI mark for the ninth time (first since 2003). This was his sixth 100+ RBI season as a third baseman, which is second to Mike Schmidt (eight times) in NL history...Chipper is now tied with Schmidt's nine times overall for the most among NL players who were primarily third basemen in their careers. Collected 2,000th career hit 6/17 at CLE w/ a 2nd-inning single off F. Carmona. With his 400th double on 7/6 at SD, became the third switch-hitter in history to collect 2,000 hits, 400 doubles and 350 home runs (E. Murray & C. Davis). Hit his 386th career HR 9/27 at PHI, passing Dwight Evans for 49th all-time. Returned 9/14 after missing three games 9/10-12 w/ a strained right oblique. Activated from DL on 6/13 (missed 19 games with bruised hands) and had three hits. Was 125-for-353 (.354) afterward and hit safely in 74 of his 91 starts. Hit safely in 108 of 134 games played this season. Over his last 163 games, dating back to 8/13/06, he has hit .330 with 40 HR and 129 RBI while making just 13 errors. Chipper led all NL qualifiers with a 1.029 OPS (.604 SLG/.425 OBP). Ranked amongst the NL leaders in multiple categories: first in avg. vs. RHP (.378, led majors), second in batting avg. (.337), avg. on the road (.353) and avg. at night (.356), third in OBP (.425) and SLG (.604), eighth in runs (108) and tied for ninth in x-base hits (75). Led the majors in hitting against RHP with a .378 avg. and had 22 HR and 74 RBI. Against LHP, he hit .274 with 7 HR and 28 RBI. Led the Braves with 33 multi-RBI games and tied for second on the team with 46 multi-hit games. Was second on the team with 12 GWRBI. Had three hitting steaks of 10-or-more games: 4/20-5/2 (.353-6-14, 12 games), 7/16-25 (.415-2-10, 10 games) and 8/5-16 (.400-2-11, 10 games). Hit .350 vs. NL East opponents with 19 HR, including a .382 avg. vs. FLA and .419 avg. vs. WSH. Moved to SS in the 8th inning on 8/2 vs. HOU, his first time at SS since 6/18/00. Went 3-for-6 with a career-high tying 5 RBI on 8/23 at CIN (second 5 RBI game of the year and 14th in his career). On 7/29 at ARI went 1-for-1 with 5 RBIs (had a three-run double and two sac. flies). His two homers on 7/5 at LAD moved him past Dale Murphy for first in Atlanta history with 372. It was his second multi-homer game of 2007 and 36th career. It was also the sixth time he homered from both sides of the plate (last: 7/5/00). The sixth-inning homer was the game-winning run. Had back-to-back four-RBI games 6/27 vs. WSH & 6/29 at FLA (first time since July 2003). Missed 6/22 game vs. DET with a strained right adductor, but returned 6/23 with his first HR since 5/19 [2] at BOS. He hit .386 (17-for-44) in between home runs. Was ejected by third base umpire Bob Davidson on 5/6 vs. LAD. Had his first of two mult-homer games of the season on 5/1 vs. PHI (35th career).
More
Less