Chloe Moretz

Follow
Chloe Moretz

Born

2/10/1997, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Chloe Grace Moretz

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Chloe Grace Moretz
9.1
out of 10
User Rating
26 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born on February 7, 1997, Chloe Grace Moretz already has some nice credits under her belt. She has two movies due out within the next few years and has already appeared in two episodes of CBS' "The Guardian," as Violet. The first film she booked, "Heart of the…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Chloë: (on avoid being typecast) When you do a lot of kid movies, that can be a problem. You were a little sister type, and then all of a sudden you're a prostitute and people don't like it. Unless, like Jodie Foster, that's how you start off. And I'm similar because the first time anyone really saw me was in Kick-Ass, killing people. So I don't think I'll have that kind of trouble.

    • Chloë: (on her parent's divorce and mother's cancer) It made me realize, along with everything that happened with my dad, that your parents aren't these godly figures. They're not chosen by the heavens. They're humans. Their bodies can fail and they can die at any moment. They make mistakes. They cry. They fight. It definitely, from a young age, put everything into perspective for me.

    • Chloë: (on being close to her family) We are the closest family ever and we are the most insane family ever. It may look weird to others, but to us, it's life.

    • Chloë: (on her family) My mom has always taught us that blood is thicker than water. No one will ever understand the dynamic of your family.

    • Chloë: (on her brothers) I have two gay brothers and two straight brothers, and my gay brothers were treated horrifically until they grew up and understood how to deal with it. I will delete you, and I will block you, and you will not be a part of my life if you ever say anything bad about my brothers.

    • Chloë: (on always being an actor, every since a young age) When I was a little girl, I used to soak up everything... I would soak up like these huge, dramatic dialogues and start spewing them all the time.

    • Chloë: In my age range there's not many people to date... maybe Ryan Gosling... we could just drive around.

    • Chloë: (on her relation with the director Martin Scorsese) I think Mr. Martin Scorsese looked at me as a daughter figure because he has a daughter who is, like, 12 years old... he was very fatherly towards me.

    • Chloë: (on seeing her movie Kick-Ass (2010))I strongly advise no one under the legal age of 18 to see it.

    • Chloë: (on her role in Kick-Ass (2010)) It's a role - it's not meant to be taken as real-life. I was raised to think cursing makes you look unintelligent. As Chloe, I can honestly say I've never uttered a syllable of a curse word, not even behind closed doors.

    • Chloë: (on doing her stunts in Kick-Ass (2010)) I had amazing people training me. It was easy because I'd done ballet and gymnastics before. It all kind of went together and basically all of it was me. It was a really great thing.

    • Chloë: (on her ambition of wanting to pursue a acting career) I hope to make acting my career for the rest of my life, if I can. If acting doesn't work out I'd love to produce, direct, or write. I just want to stay in this business. That would be my number one thing. I always want to be an actress.

    • Chloë: (on living an average live, despite the success) I'm an average, everyday girl; when I act with my friends, I'm totally immature, I have to go to bed at 9:30, and, if I'm up late on the computer, I lose it for two months.

    • Chloë: (on the language of her character in the movie Kick-Ass (2000)) If I ever uttered one word that I said in Kick-Ass, I would be grounded for years! I'd be stuck in my room until I was 20! I would never in a million years say that.

    • Chloë: (on her fame and keep it under control) My mom has always said that if I get a big head, she'll take me out of this business as quickly as I got into it.

    • Chloë: (on filming a action sequence for the movie The Amityville Horror (2005)) This one day I was playing and I was swinging and I had my wires on and I flew off the edge and then I [panicked]. But they said, 'You're fine. You have wires on'.

    • Chloe: (on her role in the movie Let Me in) Abby is such a complicated character. That makes it really difficult to just pigeonhole her as only a vampire. She is still a kid in many ways, but she's also 300 years old. Abby hasn't become a woman yet, and because she's still an adolescent that yearns to become a woman, she has to figure out her place. Even though she's an old soul deep down who has seen so much in 300 years, she thinks she knows so much, but in reality, she really doesn't.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • The complete package

    10
    Chloe moretz someone i personally believe to be a star of the future is one of those actresses in Hollywood that i can say with a complete certainty is a complete package because she not only has the looks it takes but also the skills to be a great actress.
  • Great

    8.5
    She is a great actress. It's just that she's always quiet.
More
Less