Chris Bauer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1966 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Christopher Richard Bauer

Gender

Male

Biography:

A native of Los Angeles, Chris Bauer honed his skills after numerous years on stage in Chicago performing with such noted ensembles as the Steppenwolf Theatre Company – which later provided his career with a boost after his controversial role – as well as with the famed Goodman Theatre there. From there, Bauer studied at the Yale School of Drama and then moved to New York, where he became a member of the Atlantic Theater Company which was founded by David Mamet and William H. Macy. After a while, he returned to Chicago's stage community where he gained notice for his performance in Steppenwolf's production of the disturbing "Clockwork Orange," which Bauer credits as a watershed moment in his career. Later, Bauer gained his first feature-film role in "Snow White" opposite Sigourney Weaver. His other film credits include "Face/Off," "Devil's Advocate," "Flawless," "8MM" and "Animal Factory" (directed by Steve Buscemi). Bauer also recently appeared in HBO's series "The Wire" and acclaimed TV movie "61*" which addressed New York Yankee star Roger Maris' torturous 1961 assault on Babe Ruth's single-season home-run record. On "Third Watch," Bauer portrays a trouble-prone blue-collar worker who frequently verbally spars with his dissatisfied wife (fellow series star Molly Price) over his drinking and irresponsible habits. "Fred is a good man, but is the last to believe it," says Bauer. "He cares deeply for his family but many times is blinded by his emotions." Even though the series is filmed in New York City, Bauer resides in the Los Angeles area with his wife and two children.