Chris Bearde

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/18/1936 , Richmond Surrey England.

Birth Name

Christopher Donald Beard.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Chris Bearde has been a creative force in television in four separate countries. Born in England he created his first television series in Sydney Australia at the tender age of 23. This was "Smalltime" a kids show where he read Doctor Seuss books in cadence with his jazz combo. This got the attention of visiting American comics and performers who suggested he should go to the States. His first stint in North America was with the CBC in Canada where he created and wrote a cult favorite late night series titled "NIGHTCAP".The William Morris Agency signed Bearde and he was hired to write on several American network Variety specials.He was one of the original writers on "LAUGH IN" and also wrote the 1968 ELVIS PRESLEY COMEBACK SPECIAL. He created the format for the ANDY WILLIAMS series at NBC and with his partner Allan Blye produced the SONNY AND CHER COMEDY HOUR for CBS.They also developed the format for "THATS MY MAMMA" one of the first African American comedies.

for ABC.

He produced three years of the first syndicated variety series The BOBBY VINTON SHOW" with his partner Chuck Barris

He created produced and sold the format for "THE GONG SHOW" with Chuck Barris also.

He produced many network specials with MICHAEL JACKSON,

DINAH SHORE,DIANE ROSS,THE OSMONDS,LUCILLE BALL, and produced several BOB HOPE SPECIALS also.

He directed the cult (now on video) favorite movie "HYSTERICAL" with the Hudson Brothers and Bud Cort.

In a long term partnership with Dick Clark Bearde produced a summer variety series at ABC and created and produced the long running teen lip sync series "PUTTIN'ON THE HITS".

During a two year production deal with Central Television in England he produced a late night comedy interview series titled "NIGHT-RAP"for HBO.This series won a coveted Golden Rose award at the Montreux Festival.

After he partnered with The Vin Di Bona company in the 90's Chris created and produced the cult Showtime comedy hit "SHERMAN OAKS".

Bearde and his ex-partner Allan Blye were commissioned by

Sonny Bono shortly before his death to write an original musical about Sonny's life with Cher."GOT YOU BABE!" was completed and awaits a negotiated settlement with the Bono family before starting production.