Chris Brown

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/5/1989 , Tappahannock, Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Christopher Maurice Brown

Gender

Male

Biography:

Christopher "Chris" Brown was born on May 5th 1989, to Clinton Brown and Joyce Hawkins, in Tappahannock, Virginia. He's been writing and producing his own songs since he was 14, which was around the time that he discovered he even had a voice. Due to him singing in a talent show and actually winning, the school and his family were blown away by his voice and encouraged him to take it as a profession. He eventually did, he found a label which was the same as Ushers but didnt quite make it onto it. They rejected him! So Usher than called Chris and told him to keep his head up, which was a big shock for Chris(thats his idol), and he went to Jive records. He bounced out in the music game in Summer 05 with his hit single, "Run It." In November, he followed up with his second single, "Yo" and then in Late March he came out with "Gimme That."
  • © 2008 Disney • ABC Television Group
  • © 2008 Disney • ABC Television Group
  • © 2008 Disney • ABC Television Group
More
Less