Chris Columbus





9/10/1958 , Spangler,Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Christopher Columbus




Chris Columbus, born Chris Joseph Columbus on September 10, 1958 in Spangler, Pennsylvania, is an American filmmaker. After graduating from New York University, Columbus would experience almost immediate success when his film Gremlins was purchased by Steven Spielberg. After writing several more screenplays such as The Goonies and Young Sherlock Holmes, Columbus moved into the director's chair with the film, Adventures in Babysitting. The film was a huge hit, but Columbus would enjoy even more success when he completed the film Home Alone in 1990. In 1995, he wrote, produced and directed the film Nine Months, marking a change in his career. Going forward, Columbus would serve as a producer on all of the films on which he worked. He would have another huge success in 2001 when he was chosen to direct the first Harry Potter film, Harry Potters and the Sorcerer's Stone. He would also have two huge financial hits as producer of the Night at the Museum films. Columbus has been married to Monica Devereux since 1983, raising four children with her in San Francisco.