Chris Conrad

Follow
Chris Conrad

Born

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Christopher Andrew Conrad

Gender

Male
8.7
out of 10
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Chris Conrad is perhaps best known for starring as Young Jason, the Crown Prince of Corinth, in the short lived spin-off "Young Hercules". Chris has worked extensively in both film and television. He starred in the martial arts movie "Mortal Kombat: Annihilation" as Johnny Cage, as well as…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • During his sophomore year of college, Chris, who grew up improvising comedy routines with his younger brother Mike, teamed up with a buddy to enter Florida State's Funniest Man Competition. Performing a comedy skit they wrote, the two won first prize- $500 and a trip to New York City to open at the Improv. They ended up becoming a regular act at Florida State, performing at parties and at comedy clubs around town.

    • Chris and his friend have their own improv group in L.A. that perform under the name "The Stick Men".

    • Chris' youngest brother Steve wrote the screenplay for the critically acclaimed movie Wrestling Ernest Hemingway.

    • Chris learned to kickbox and wrestle while in high shcool and still works out two or three times a week doing Machado jujitsu, a Brazilian form of martial arts which combines wrestling and joint manipulation. He also lifts weights to keep fit.

    • Chris is a member of both AFTRA (American Federation of Television and Radio Arts) and SAG (the Screen Actors Guild).

    • Chris has had formal training in acting with the esteemed Piven Theater Workshop.

    • Chris is 5'10", with brown hair and green eyes.

    • Chris has appeared at several Xena/Hercules conventions. However, because he was getting numerous offers from Hollywood at the time Young Hercules was in production, his availability to make appearances both on the show and at conventions was limited.

    • Chris is represented professionally by The Schiff Co., managed by Dallas Sonnier.

    • Chris went to high school with actor Billy Crudup and wrestled on the same team for the St. Thomas Aquinas High School in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. He also became good friends with fellow actor Scott C. Roe, whom he met while at high school.

    • Chris has worked as a teacher of English literature. He has also taught the freshman honors class of World History, and was the defense coach of the high school's freshman football team. Teaching, as well as theatre, runs in the family- his mother Bernice teached 7th graders in a Florida Catholic School.

    • Chris performed the lead role in a commercial for BowFlex.

    • Chris has a daughter named Cameron who was born in 1999.

  • Quotes

No one has discussed Chris Conrad yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW