Chris Demetral

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/14/1976 , Royal Oak, Michigan

Birth Name

Christopher Peter Demetral

Gender

Male

Biography:

At the age of eleven, Christopher Peter Demetral's first audition resulted in the interest of an agent, his first role being in an educational video for children titled "Kids Have Rights, Too." He was soon cast in a number of television guest shots, including "Major Dad" and the "Wonder Years," eventually landing a role in the new HBO comedy series, "Dream On," from 1990 to 1996 as Jeremy Tupper, playing the son of Brian Benben and Wendie Malick. The series was nominated for eight Emmys during the six years, winning two, and Chris Demetral won the 1993 "Best Young Actor Starring in a Cable Series" at the Young Artist Awards.



During this period, Chris also appeared on "Star Trek: The Next Generation" and had a four-episode role on the freshman year of "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman." His career expanded into made-for-TV movies with roles in projects like "Jonathan: The Boy Nobody Wanted" (a 1992 film focused on the life and friends of an autistic boy), the 1993 true story-inspired "Bloodlines: Murder in the Family" about hit men, murder and mayhem, "Triumph Over Disaster: The Hurricane Andrew Story, and as Tim Matheson's brother in Stephen King's "Sometimes They Come Back." On the big screen during this period he worked with Bill Pullman in "Going Under," a comedy about a nuclear submarine and in Disney's family comedy, "Blank Check."



The long-awaited "Dallas" reunion in 1996, "Dallas: J.R. Returns," brought Chris an opportunity for more dramatic roles. Chris joined the "Dallas" regulars (Larry Hagman, Linda Gray and Patrick Duffy) as Christopher Ewing and also starred alongside Cybill Shepherd in "Journey of the Heart" (1997). ABC's "For Hope," directed by Bob Saget and co-starring Dana Delany and Rae Dawn Chong, remains one of Chris' favorite roles; the movie dealt with the horrifying effects of Scleroderma.



In addition to the TV-movie work, Chris has since returned for more guest-starring stints in episodic TV, beginning with "Beverly Hills 90210," and continuing with a recurring role on "Dawson's Creek." One of his most recent roles has been on the high-profile "C.S.I." on CBS where he played "James Johnson" in the fraternity-death episode, "Pledging Mr. Johnson."



Chris also has the lead in the first episodic television series filmed in HD (high definition) in "The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne" as Jules Verne, the writer of such adventure cs as "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" and "Around the World in Eighty Days." Two seasons of this international adventure series debuted on the SciFi Channel and entered US syndication in 2001.



Originally from Royal Oak, Michigan, Chris Demetral is now a resident of California, where he resides with his wife, Jana. A self-professed, die-hard Laker fan, Chris enjoys playing basketball in his free time and has participated in a number of charity-related sporting events.
More
Less