Chris Elliott

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/31/1960 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Christopher Elliott

Gender

Male

Biography:

This actor/comedian, the son of former actor/comedian Bob Elliott, got his start as a staffer and writer on David Letterman's NBC program, "Late Night with David Letterman." Then in the early 1990's Elliott would receive his own series on the FOX network called "Get a Life." On this sitcom, Elliott wrote, produced, and stared as a middle-aged paperboy who lives with his parents. This series lasted for two seasons before getting canceled. Afterwards, Elliott was in other notable television series such as "The Weber Show", "The Naked Truth", "Everybody Loves Raymond," and "Saturday Night Live". He also gave his voice to Dogbert on the animated series "Dilbert". He also produced and starred in the Adult Swim comedy "Eagleheart." Furthermore, Elliott was in notable movies like "There's Something about Mary", "Groundhog Day", "Osmosis Jones", "The Nutty Professor II", "The Abyss", and many others. He also stared and co-wrote the story for the movie, "Cabin Boy." This actor also directed the movies "Poolside Ecstacy", "Housewives: The Making of the Cast Album", and "The Traveling Poet". Elliott is currently appearing on the television sitcom "Schitt's Creek."