Chris Kattan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/19/1970 , Sherman Oaks, California

Birth Name

Christopher Lee Kattan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Christopher Lee Kattan was born in Sherman Oaks California to Hajni Kattan and Kip King (born Jerome Kattan). They divorced when Chris was two. His mother remarried to Marc Joslyn and he lived with the both of them in a Zen Community in Mt. Baldy. On the weekends he would go to L.A. to visit his dad.

Chris attended high school at Bainbridge Island where his favourite subjects were Theatre and Study Hall. He didn't really fit in with the other kids and he didn't make any real friends until he started doing impressions of some of the teachers. It was then that people at school started to really like him.

After he graduated from high school, Chris moved to the L.A. area to join up with the improv/sketch comedy group The Groundlings, whilst studying acting and directing at the California State University, Northridge. Chris was discovered when a producer from Saturday Night Live saw him performing at the Groundlings and she flew him over to New York for an audition. He became a featured player of SNL in March of 1996, and a cast member in September of the same year. He currently lives in L.A. with his Dalmatian, Lola who apparently fakes injuries and was half the basis of Chris' famous SNL character, Mango (the other half being his Russian ex-girlfriend).