Chris Lilley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/10/1974 , Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Christopher Lilly

Gender

Male

Biography:

A popular Australian comedian, television producer, actor and writer, Chris Lilley has enjoyed success in several TV shows.

Lilley began his career performing many stand-up gigs in Sydney, and moved on to star in Big Bite a comedy show that had him playing many contrasting characters on Australia's Seven Network.

In his latest series, Summer Heights High, Lilley shone in his portrayal self-absorbed high school drama teacher Mr G, spoiled teenage prima donna Ja'mie King and trouble-making Tongan student Jonah Takalua. The characters also appeared in the short-lived Hamish & Andy program shown.

Lilley also created We Can Be Heroes, a six-part series on the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) which gained considerable praise from critics -- with a guest appearance at the Logie Awards), and is now being aired overseas.

With We Can Be Heroes as the first Australian comedy to gain such attention since the hugely successful Kath & Kim, TV critics are predicting a big future ahead for the young comedian and is currently working on a series involving Mr G a character first seen on Big Bite.

Lilley has a knack for representing a wide range of fictional characters with the characters believability one of the most humourous factors. We Can Be Heroes has seen him portray a self-obsessed policeman, a Melbourne Uni Physics student who has a passion for drama and an arrogant Sydney teenage girl, amongst other characters. We will undoubtedly see a lot more from this comedic talent.
  • © 2008 HBO Networks
  • © 2008 HBO Networks
  • © 2008 HBO Networks
  • © 2008 HBO Networks
More
Less