Chris Owens

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/7/1961 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Christopher Bradley Owens

Gender

Male

Biography:

Chris Owens was born in Vancouver. He studied at Theatreworks in Toronto and the Herbert Herghof Studio in New York. His film debut was in a made-for-TV movie called "As Is", and has since appeared in 19 films. He began dating Tara Parker, whom he married in 2001, in 1994. He is most famous for his roles on "The X-Files" and one of the few cast members who has had three different roles. He has been nominated for a Screen Actor's Guild Award for his work on "The X-Files", as well as the Genie and Canadian Comedy Awards for his work on "The Uncles". He currently resides in Los Angeles.