Chris Potter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/23/1960 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Christopher Jay Potter

Gender

Male

Biography:

Christopher Jay Potter was born in Toronto, he discovered a love of acting in school, but never considered pursuing it as a career. Eventually he worked as a stockbroker in Europe & in Canada, while continuing to perform in amateur theater productions. He caught the attention of Martha Henry, 1 of Canada's leading actresses, who cast him in the Canadian production of "Biloxi Blues" in Toronto. Potter won rave reviews & within a month landed a leading role in the CBC television series "Material World" ('90).



He made a name for himself in tv starring in 2 long-running popular dramatic series, which at 1 point let to him appearing on screen in 2 different roles at the same time. He played David Carradine's son & crime fighting partner in "Kung Fu: The Legend Continues" ('93), which aired for 4 seasons, & starred as a hard-hitting police sergeant for 3 yrs. in USA Network's "Silk Stalkings" ('91), for which he also served as an episode director. Some of his other credits include CBS's "Open House" ('03) (TV) , "Rush of Fear" ('03) (TV), the ABC pilots "The Big House" ('01) (TV) & "Astronauts" ('02), "Andromeda", the USA Network television movie, "The Waiting Game" ('98) (TV), as the voice of Gambit in the Fox animated series "X-Men" ('92) & as a guest star on "Will & Grace" ('98).



An actor with a flair for edgy, unconventional roles, Potter recently guest starred as Dr. David Cameron in the 1st season of Showtime's much-talked-about hit series, Queer as Folk" ('00). He has also just completed production on the upcoming Miramax feature film release Spymate ('03) & will be seen in the ABC mini-series "Wrinkle in Time, A" ('03) (mini). In '01, he received the NY International Independent Film & Video Festival Award for best actor for his 1st feature film role in the drama Rocket's Red Glare ('00).



Potter is married & has 4 children.