Chris Richardson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/19/1984 , Belgium

Birth Name

Christopher Michael Richardson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Christopher Richardson was born on February 19, 1984 and he hails from Chesapeake, Virginia, USA, but was born in Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe Hospital in Belgium to a military family. His mom's name is Phyllis, his father's name is Danny and his sister's name is Michelle. On 1999, Chris moved to Chesapeake, Virginia. In 2003, he graduated from Great Bridge High School. He also attended He attended Christopher Newport University, there he took Music Composition for one year. After, he attended Tidewater Community College. He was also supervisor for a Hooters restaurant.

Chris auditioned for the 6th season of "American Idol" at NYC, New York. That was his 3rd time to audition for American Idol.He sang Donny Hathaway's version of "A Song For You." The judges gave him positive reviews. On Hollywood week, he was grouped with Paul Kim and A.J. Tabaldo, they all made it to the top 24. On March 8, 2007 he made it in to the top 12 of "American Idol." On May 2, 2007, he was voted off the show and he garnered 5th/6th place.
  • © 2007 Fox Broadcasting Co.
More
Less