Christian Cooke

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/15/1987 , Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Birth Name

Christian Louis Cooke

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Bradford, Yorkshire and educated at St Mary's School, Menston, Christian Cooke began his acting career early with a role in Bedazzled at the Bingley Arts Centre at the age of 10. He went on to appear on stage and screen in various productions including Peter Pan at the Alhambra Theatre, Bugsy Malone at the Guisely Theatre, and bit parts in Casualty and Barking before enrolling at Stage 84, the Yorkshire school for perfoming arts and landing his first major role as Luke in the ITV/Granada drama Where the Heart Is. He graduated from Stage 84 in 2000 and won roles in The Royal and George Gently before once again taking a leading role in series two of The Chase and Echo Beach. His latest role is that of UNIT soldier Ross Jenkins in Doctor Who and as of June 2008 will be filming the new ITV drama The Last Van Helsing opposite Philip Glenister.