Christie Clark

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/15/1973 , Orange County, California, USA

Birth Name

Christie Mary Clark

Gender

Female

Biography:

Christie Clark played Carrie Brady on Days Of Our Lives from 1986 to 1991. During that time, she won two youth in Film Awards. In 1992, during the time she was away from Days, Christie appeared on General Hospital in the short term role of Cindy. When Christie returned to Days Of Our Lives in December of 1992, the young character of Carrie was transformed into a business-savvy adult. Christie has received Emmy nominations for Outstanding Younger Lead Actress, and won the category "Hottest Romance" in the Soap Opera Digest Awards with her Days Of Our Lives screen husband Austin Peck.

Christie was born in Orange County, California, on December 15, 1973. She is the first of three children; she has a brother and a sister Kevin and Katie (both younger than her). Considering Kevin and Katie both have red hair and freckles, Christie is unique with her long, blond hair and clear complexion. Christie's father, Craig, is employed by Budweiser, while her mom Cathy, a housewife, plays an important role in her acting career by serving as her manager. Christie enjoys swimming, dancing, kickboxing and snowboarding. She attended Yorba Linda Middle School for Junior High and was homecoming queen in high school in 1989.

After performing in an elementary school talent show at the age of nine, Christie decided that not only was performing her niche in life, but she didn't want to wait to explore the possibilities. Through a friend of her mother's, Christie quickly landed an agent and was ready to embark on an acting career. Her first television appearance was in a commercial for Mattel, which was soon followed by a Shera: Princess of Power commercial. Christie's other television credits include Hull High, Ask Max, General Hospital, Life Goes On, Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Revenge, Hardcastle & McCormick, and the TV movie, Changes. Christie also appeared in the motion pictures, A Nightmare on Elm Street - Part II, and Children of the Corn - Part II.

In 1997, Christie, a snowboarding enthusiast, went looking for fashionable clothes to sport on the slopes and found a serious lack of outfits for women. She then created a line called 'Monkeywench', "one of the first companies to design snowboarding clothes just for women," she says. The company soon expanded into including more street-wear shorts, sundresses, t-shirts, hip-hugger skirts.