Christina Hendricks

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1975 , Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name

Christine Elise McCarthy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Christina Hendricks, born Christine Elise McCarthy on May 3, 1978 in Knoxville, Tennessee, is a film, stage, and television actress. She was raised in Twin Hills, Idaho where as a third grader, she was urged by her mom to participate in a school play for her to make friends. At that point, Christina knew she wanted to act.



She appeared in a Junior Musical Playhouse Production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. She spent her high school years in Fairfax, Virginia. Christina also joined the theater group there where she is recognized as an Alumni of the Arts by the Fairfax County Public School Drama Program.



Prior to appearing on television, Christina appeared as a model in several magazines such as Elle, Harper's Bazaar and People. Her first television break came when she became a regular in the series Beggars & Choosers. She is also remembered for her regular roles on The Court and Kevin Hill and her guest appearances on ER and Firefly.



In 2007, she was cast as Joan Holloway in AMC's '60s drama Mad Men. Christina lives in Los Angeles.
More
Less