Christina Pickles

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/17/1935 , Yorkshire, England, UK

Birth Name

Christine Pickles

Gender

Female

Biography:

Christine Pickles was born on February 17, 1935 in Yorkshire, England, UK. Some information says she was born in 1940, however there are several reports saying she made he debut on Broadway in 1941. And it is much more believable that she did this at age 6 then at one year of age.
Christine changed her name to Christina, and is a naturalized U.S. citizen. Cristina has played everything from Ibsen and Chekhov to Pirandello and Moliere in New York during the 60s. She started doing TV soaps and guest comedy roles in the mid-70s. She appeared in the famous “Guiding Light” soap opera as Linell Conway from 1970 to 1972. But to the younger audience she is perhaps best known as Ross & Monica quick quipping mother in NBC’s hit, “Friends”.