Christine Baranski

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/2/1952 , Buffalo, New York, USA

Birth Name

Christine Jane Baranski

Gender

Female

Biography:

Known for her work on the stage, silver and small screen, Christine Baranski has secured her fame in the spotlight. An alumni of Juilliard, Christine made her mark on Broadway by starring in such plays as The Real Thing, Hurlyburly, The House of Blue Leaves, Rumors, Regrets Only and Follies. Christine's theater work also garnered her a Tony win. Christine might be best-known by television lovers by her supporting role as Cybill Shepherd's hard-drinking friend Maryanne on the long-running sitcom Cybill. Also accomplished in film work, Christine can be recognized by her praised roles in such films as The Birdcage, Chicago and Cruel Intentions. Christine is a proud parent and wife, and continues her work on the stage today.
More
Less