Christopher Bernau

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/2/1940 , Santa Barbara, California

Died

6/14/1989

Birth Name

Herbert Augustine Bernau

Gender

Male

Biography:

In 1977, Christopher Bernau originated the role of Alan Spaulding on the long-running CBS soap Opera, Guiding Light. For seven years he dazzled viewers with his movie-star good looks and wonderful ability.

In 1984, he decided to leave the role only to return again in 1986. He portrayed the mega-rich Alan until 1988, when he became too sick to continue working.

The openly gay Bernau died of a heart attack in June of 1989, the result of AIDS complications.