Christopher George

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/25/1930 , Royal Oak, Michigan, USA

Died

11/22/1983

Birth Name

Christopher John George

Gender

Male

Biography:

An American handsome leading actor, Christopher George was born to Greek imigrants in 1930. Christopher George in his early age, joined the Marines with his brother Nick and when Christopher returned he decided to be an actor even though his parents hoped he would become a priest. Christopher George's first break was protraying Sergeant Sam Troy in television's "The Rat Patrol" which earned him a Golden Globe nomination. Christopher George first screen role was in Howard Hawke's 1966 film "El Dorado" opposite John Wayne and then in William Malone's science fiction thriller "Project X". In the early 70's, Christopher George took the lead in another televisions series entitled "The Immortal" and then spent two years working with John Wayne again in major western films "Chisum", "The Train Robbers" and "The Shootist". It wasn't until shortly after "Chisum" when Christopher George married Lynda Day George, a young television actress of "Mission Impossbile", they were married in 1970 and had two children. Christopher George remained in a number of television films and ocassionally co-starred with Lynda in such TV films as "Mayday at 40,000 Feet" and "Cruise into Terror". Christopher George's other major motion pictures include "Grizzly", "Day of the Animals", "Midway", "Dixie Dynamite", "The Exterminator" and "Enter the Ninja". In the early 80's, both Christopher and Lynda became horror film actors in low-budget horror teen flicks as "Graduation Day", "Pieces" and "City of the Dead". Both Lynda and Christopher co-starred togeter in "Mortuary", where Christopher played Bill Paxton's abusive father, but after that film, Christopher George suffered a heart attack and died at the age of 52. Lynda continued to work in television until her early retirement in the late 80's. Christopher George's niece is game show model Vanna White.