Christopher Guest

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/5/1948 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Christopher Haden-Guest

Gender

Male

Biography:

Christopher Guest is an American comedian, director, and actor. He is known for his starring roles in The Princess Bride, A Few Good Men, This Is Spinal Tap, Best In Show, A Mighty Wind, and Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian. Guest was born on February 5, 1948 in New York City. He studied classic music at an art school during his teen years, and went on to play with Arlo Guthrie. In 1971 he graduated from New York University with a degree in acting. Through the course of that decade he appeared as a voice in National Lampoon's Radio Hour and began performing in off-Broadway theater. It would be on stage that he would first encounter John Belushi and Chevy Chase. In the 1980s, he played on Saturday Night Live for one season alongside Billy Crystal and Martin Short. His biggest role may have been in This Is Spinal Tap, where he played a washed up rocker. He won a Grammy for his co-writing of the title track from A Mighty Wind.



More
Less