Christopher Lloyd

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/22/1938 , Stamford, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name

Christopher Allen Lloyd

Gender

Male

Biography:

Christopher was drawn to acting at the age of 14, and two years later he was appearing in summer stock. At 19 he moved to New York and began acting classes, most notably at the Neighborhood Playhouse with Sanford Meisner. Chris moved to New York City to study acting instead of continuing in plays. Christopher has appeared in countless Broadway and New York Shakespeare Festivals along with off-Broadway productions Such as "Happy End", "A Midsummer Nights Dream" (co-starring with Meryl Streep), "MacBeth" and "King Lear."

It wasn't until he made his Motion Picture Debut in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" Lloyd was determined to pursue a career in Film so on July 4, 1976 he moved to Los Angeles. Two years later he guest stared on eight episodes of Taxi and that launched his career into stardom. The following season he was added as a cast regular, opposite buddy Danny DeVito, whom he had previously worked with on One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and Goin' South.

Christopher's won three Emmy awards--two for Outstanding Supporting actor in a comedy series for his role in both the 1982 and 1983 Seasons of Taxi and Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series on a guest appearance in Disney's "Avonlea" (1992) and other awards such as an Obie Award in 1973, Drama Desk Award also in 1973 from the Village Voice for Outstanding Performance in the Off-Broadway play "Kaspar".

After Taxi ended, Lloyd went primarily into movie work with such characters as Doc Brown, Fester Addams, and Colonel Kruge, to name a few. His best-known role is Dr. Emmett L. Brown from the Back To The Future movies. Chris reprised the character back in the early '90s in Universal Studios' themepark ride attraction Back to the Future... The Ride, and two seasons on The short-lived CBS Cartoon Series Back to the Future - The Animated Series. He also made his CD-ROM Game debut on the interactive game Toonstruck.

Despite his success he doesn't make appearnces on talk shows promoting his movies or shows because he's an extremely shy guy and he prefers to keep his personal life separate from his acting career and before he signs a contract he makes sure that he does not do any talk show appearances or interviews because he dose not feel comfortable doing interviews. He has promoted two films by appearing in music videos by the soundtrack's artists: Doc Brown in Huey Lewis & The News' "The Power of Love", and as Fester Addams in MC Hammer's "Addams Groove".
More
Less