Christopher Mayer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/21/1955 , New York, New York, USA

Died

7/24/2011

Birth Name

George Charles Mayer III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in New York, Christopher Mayer was raised in Ridgewood, New Jersey, the eldest of seven children. After getting a degree in business from Colgate University he worked a desk job in Manhattan while studying acting in his spare time. He eventually chose to devote himself to acting full-time, which is how he met his first wife, Teri Copley (married in 1982, divorced in 1984), with whom he shares a daughter Ashley.



After bit roles in minor films, Mayer's first big break came when contract disputes on the set of The Dukes of Hazzard had Tom Wopat and John Schneider refusing to work. He and Byron Cherry came in as the Dukes two cousins, Vance and Coy, and did twenty episodes before the dispute ended. At that time, his wife Teri was three months pregnant, and daughter Ashley was born in 1982.



After a short run on the soap Glitter, a divorce from Teri Copley, and a quick marriage and then divorce to actress Eileen Davidson (married in 1985, divorced 1986), Mayer landed the role of T.J. Daniels on the daytime soap Santa Barbara. He had initially tested for the role of Scott Clark, but the producers just didn't see him as a doctor, and called him back a couple of weeks after his screentest to see if he wanted to play a new character. During his time on the soap, his daughter, who was just starting school, was a frequent visitor to the set, and Mayer the devoted father.



Although his first two marriages failed, Mayer soon fell in love with actress Shauna Sullivan, whom he married during the Christmas season of 1988. Still married to Shauna, he continues to act, and has also made God a large part of his life.
More
Less